Amtrak train 17, the North Coast Hiawatha races toward St. Paul between Milwaukee Road's Pigs Eye Yard and BN's Dayton's Bluff yard. One of Amtrak's nicer efforts, the train featured a dome coach,... (more)
Amtrak train 17, the North Coast Hiawatha races into St. Paul past Milwaukee Road's Pigs Eye Yard hump tower and BN's main and Dayton's Bluff yard lead. E9 MILW 31C, built in April 1956, which wil... (more)
YSP51 does some hostling at Plato Blvd in order to make the UP 1823 their leader for the trip up to East Minneapolis. The PTC on the UP 1933 failed, which is what made this move necessary.
CP H15 starts up Short Line Hill with BNSF 1943 and 261 for power. This power is from the previous day's BN-CP, which died in St. Paul Yard. Not an unheard of occurrence, but certainly not somethi... (more)