Southbound OCS deadhead move pounds the diamond where the AGS crosses the Alabama & Tennessee River line up to Guntersville (former L&N/NC&StL).
WVC's FP7 67 and BL2 82 tagged along on the rear of the train from Elkins to Spruce during Shay 6's return trip to Cass. From Spruce, the diesels returned to Elkins with the WVC passenger equipmen... (more)
RJ Corman's F-units lead the My Old Kentucky Dinner Train through the quaint community of Deatsville as they make their way from Bardstown to Clermont.
The newly painted KCS F-units looked fantastic while on display at Meridian Union Station for Railfest 2007. Thanks to the Meridian Railroad Museum, the Queen & Crescent Chapter of the NRHS, and N... (more)
The NS F-units make their first daytime trek through Alabama as the OCS heads toward Chattanooga and points east, having left Sheffield early in the morning.
The GSWR passenger special eases through Durand, on its way from Pine Mountain to Allie on former CofG tracks. Not only are passenger trips on the GSWR ending... the future of the very line on whi... (more)
The 6302 leads a passenger special through the rural Georgia countryside.
GSWR F-units in freight service between Smithville, GA and Eufaula, AL. This was a great day of railfanning with JL Scott and Tom Sink.