The crew of EJ&E 670 gets back on after uncoupling from the rest of the train. It will head to the West Bridge Junction, cross over and return light to Joliet Yard.
670, 664 and 660 lead the State Line coal train through Crest Hill, headed east towards Joliet Yard. From there, it will jump onto the Eastern Subdivision, for the run to the State Line Power Plan... (more)
EJ&E 654, 660 and 671 lead a westbound taconite train through Crest Hill. This taconite train is bound for the BNSF at Eola. 654 is one of only two straight SD38's (650 being the other) and one of... (more)