A Brighton to Great Malvern service,formed by a 3 car class 158 unit,departs Gloucester on a rare sunny October day.The skyline is dominated by Gloucester Royal Hospital.
A First Great Western class 150 "Sprinter" unit passes St Marys Crossing with a service from Cheltenham to Swindon.The crossing gates here are still manually operated,and the two buildings are the... (more)
66041 takes the Swindon line at Standish Junction with a diverted Margam to Dollands Moor working.The two tracks in the foreground are the Bristol to Birmingham main lines.
The "English Riviera Statesman",a Crewe to Kingswear excursion organised by Statesman Rail,drifts through the Gloucestershire countryside on a wonderful late Summers day.