Ready to lead the Downeaster back to Boston.
The northbound Heartland Flyer departs its initial terminal of Fort Worth headed to Oklahoma City, where it will spend the evening and return in the morning.
The new Acela II making what I think was its first daylight run up the NEC rounds the curve south of BWI.
Amtrak No. 14 the northbound Coast Starlight crosses the trestle over Gaviota State Beach.
AMTK P42DC #161 and AMTK P42DC #207 lead Amtrak Empire Builder #8 while it makes its station stop at Red Wing, MN. Photo taken 9/10/21.
Amtrak train number 5 the "California Zephyr" parallels the Truckee River as it negotiates the curve in Union Mills, CA. Due to the wildfires only 50 miles away from Truckee, there is a ... (more)
Amtrak No. 11 the southbound Coast Starlight rolls across The Stenner Creek Trestle to San Luis Obispo after descending the Cuesta Grade.
After a station stop and Crew change in San Luis Obispo Ca, Amtrak No. 14 the northbound Coast Starlight climbs through Chorro on the Cuesta Grade.
Two Budd Slumbercoaches sit together creating a mirror-like illusion. Former Amtrak 2088 (former Northern Pacific, with ghosts of original lettering visible on the name plate) and 2093 (originally... (more)
The "newest" F40s, built in 1987/88 were going through overhaul when additional P42 orders were being fulfilled, causing the program to end. 401 is an example that completed the program... (more)
Bridge Plates Are Out, Service Is Back. On the morning of Tuesday, September 7, 2021, Amtrak Train 63 (AMTK 705, P32AC-DM leading) was the first Empire Service departure from New York's Pen... (more)
The Coast Starlight running through picturesque Elkhorn Slough prior to arriving at Salinas.
The Coast Starlight passes through Gaviota.
Amtrak 14 passes over the trestle in Gaviota on their way north.
The Coast Starlight heads out of Ventura as they pass Mondo's Beach.