Carrall St Station saw trains arrive and leave several times an hour. Quieter times in late evening allowed views such as this to be made. Ernie L Plant photo (a few years ago I acquired all the... (more)
The BCER was famous for its 63.8 mile long interurban line to Chilliwack BC. Local service also operated over that line to New Westminster and was known as CENTRAL PARK. Cutback trains on the lo... (more)
Rolling through Macy St with a crowd of Rose Parade afficionadoes is a train of three wooden 1000 series cars, one of the more famous of PE’s car groups. The late Ivan Baker recorded this view... (more)
Pacific Electric had two major 4-track main lines. This one from east of Macy St carried many routes; here 1113 races east to Pasadena via the ‘Short Line’. Harold F Stewart, a PE motorman o... (more)
Her traction motor gearing growling, 1931 vintage Brill Bullet 203 rolls through Hughes Park on her way inbound to 69th Street. She's preserved today at the Seashore Trolley Museum in Kennebunkpo... (more)
This was the substitute train for one of the Electroliners that day. The middle car was a diner, unpowered with no trolley pole. These cars were called Silverliners because of their paint scheme... (more)
During mid-day and weekends a single car shuttle served the Mundelein Branch running between Mundelein and North Chicago. During weekday peak commute times multi-car trains ran between Mundelein ... (more)
A quick shot taken during the Steven's Tech senior inspection tour.
Can't remember exactly where this was (probably Radnor), nor can I identify a unit number, but this is a former North Shore Electroliner on the Philadelphia Red Arrow Lines (former Philadelphia an... (more)
On its way to Norristown, SEPTA Liberty Liner "Valley Forge" is approaching Bridgeport. Purchased from the abandoned North Shore by the Philadelphia & Western, the cars labored until the mid-70's.... (more)
Beautiful replica of the old PE 500-class
After a quick pass, the 500 continues south along the harbor, while the 501 heads to the northern terminus of the Waterfront Red Car Line.
Indiana Railroad 65 meets CA&E 308 on the trolley loop at IRM.