After just meeting Amtrak 19, NS 28J gets their train back moving towards Austell and Atlanta. 4 UPs and a NS GE powers the train as their coast to coast journey is almost over.
BNSF power on CSX is not that unusual, but a Warbonnet unit....and it's leading.....yeah....we're heading out to find it. CSX B631 is seen going over the Chattahoochee River approaching Gilstra... (more)
Let There Be Light!! As I was heading to Tillman to get some shots of NS G70, I was driving through rain. Once I pulled up, the sun came out, and thus gave me some sunlight to shoot the ... (more)
NS 28J is at the next to last terminal in their coast to coast journey that began on the Union Pacific, which is evident with the 5 UP units powering the train today. They will pick up and set of... (more)
NS G71 making their way to the automotive distribution center with a string of loaded Autoracks.
A NS Slug Set makes their way back to Industry Yard in East Point. Seen here passing the old depot and semaphore in Hapeville, GA.
NS G70 prepares to leave for Industry Yard in East Point as a 5 pack of UP units back in to the Diesel Shop.
NS 732 meets NS 287 at Jefferson St., in downtown ATL
The Lhoist Yard Switcher B23-7 #4021 is working cars through the loader.
The Lhoist Yard Switcher B23-7 #4021 is working cars through the loader as the road train with leader LNAX 3043 is getting their train together for the run to Rockwood
Hauling around 130 RWSX hoppers, NS 733 glides across Bridge at....well Bridge with a trio of BNSF motors. The middle SD70MAC has seen better days.
Amtrak 19 seen heading North/West across the Chattahoochee River as they make their way to The Big Easy.
The Lhoist local is making their way towards Rockwood with their traffic to transfer to NS. Here, they're crossing the Time Zone Bridge. Here, they go from the Central Time Zone to the Eastern T... (more)
The Lhoist local heading towards Rockwood comes out of the trees and across the trestle over Berk's Creek between Crab Orchard and Ozone
The paint is still fresh on these units as NS 168 heads across Tenbridge to begin their journey on the Rathole.