The NS 2729, with a number almost the same as its train number and with a plow packed with snow, heads south through Price about an hour north of the Car Lot in Walkertown.
The NS 2729 with a number almost the same as its train number and with a plow packed with snow, heads south through Watkins about an hour north of the Car Lot in Walkertown.
The NS 6078 leads the V74 south through Price to the North Winston yard.
Just before sunset, the NS 8037 leads the 272 around a curve at the North Carolina state line en-route to the car lot in Walkertown, NC.
The NS 8100 Nickel Plate Road leads the 757 north over the Mayo River while heading north up the Pumpkin Vine to Roanoke, Va.
The Loram track grinds another location on the Pumpkin Vine.
In a cold winter rain the NS 8013 Norfolk and Western leading the 758 crosses the Mayo River Trestle near Stoneville in route to Belews Creek Steam Station.
The NS 8013 Norfolk and Western leads the NS 756 around a sharp curve on the Pumpkin Vine in route to Belews Creek Steam Station.
The NS 8013 Norfolk and Western leads the NS 756 through the community of Price in route to Belews Creek Steam Station.
The NS 272 rolls south at Stoneville in route to the car lot in Walkertown, NC
The NS 1053 ACe leads the NS 754 around a sharp curve on the Pumpkin Vine in route to Belews Creek Steam Station.
The NS 272 rolls south near Watkins in route to the car lot in Walkertown, NC
The Loram track grinder moves to another location on the Pumpkin Vine to begin grinding.
The V74 heads south on the main at Watkins with a small load of repaired coal cars for Belews Creek Steam Station.